How the Cisco SFP-10G-LR Modules Stands Out from the Rest

Cisco SFP-10G-LRWith all the technologies you should invest in for your company, one of the most important is its physical networking environment. With the roles it plays, you need to make certain you invest — right off the bat — in exceptional networking components that will keep it not only physically secure, but also fully operational at all times.

One of the primary aspects of a network system is the transceiver. Among all the transceivers out there, the Cisco SFP-10G-LR modules have quite a great datasheet.

What makes these modules stand out?

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR modules fall under the 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments of SFP+ modules the brand offers. There are other module models available, but overall, they have many features that make them stand out from the crowd.

For instance, the boast of the smallest 10G-form factor that allows for maximum density/chassis despite their physical size. They also offer the convenience of not having to power down during installation or replacements, meaning you do not have to experience downtime thanks to their hot-swappable input/output device feature.

There are many other useful and nifty features that the LR modules offer, and these are only some of them:

A 101 on the Cisco SFP-10G-LR Modules

You have four options when it comes to the Cisco 10G LR modules:

  • The SFP-10G-LRM, which extends up to 220m of link length support when used with regular Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). When used on a standard single-mode fiber, the link length goes up to 300m.
  • There is also the Cisco SFP-10G-LR model, which has a capability of supporting up to 10 km of link lengths using standard single-mode fiber, and the SFP-10G-LR-S S-Class unit, which shares the same features as the LR model but does not offer FCoE support.
  • Lastly is the SFP-10G-LR-X, boasting of a multi-rate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module. These qualities allow for the extension of temperature rangers during operation. It can also support up to 10 kilometers using standard SMF.
READ  3 Things You Need to Run an Online Service Business

With these modules having the capacity to deliver 10 Gigabit of Ethernet connectivity solutions for a variety of industries, those that rely greatly on diverse networking environments will definitely find it powerful enough.